5.4 C
New York
Sunday, December 8
Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction


This policy insures the processing of personal data by LinkNeverDie plc, whose registered address is at Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, BA1 1UA, and its associated group companies ("LinkNeverDie","we" or"us"). LinkNeverDie is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data whilst striving to offer the best consumer experience. We want our sites to be secure and enjoyable for everybody.


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related laws, we have a legal duty to guard the private information we gather from you. GDPR claims that'personal information' is any information about a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from that info. This may include your name, email address, postal address or telephone number, or data gathered online and also used to identify you personally.

For the purposes of GDPR, the'Data Controller' for all LinkNeverDie services based in the United Kingdom is LinkNeverDie Publishing Limited. For all services located in the USA, the Data Controller is currently LinkNeverDie US, Inc, and also in Australia it is LinkNeverDie Publishing (Overseas) Limited. As Data Controller we're responsible for, and management, the processing of your personal information for the aims of all LinkNeverDie's services.


We've made a data protection officer (DPO) who's accountable for overseeing questions in regard to this privacy notice. If you have any comments, concerns or questions, like any requests to work out your legal rights, you can get in touch with our DPO.


We encourage you to read this policy in full but please click on the links below for a shortcut to the following sections:


Contact details
What data do we collect and how do we use it?
What lawful bases do we rely on for processing?
Who may we share your data with?
What data is collected on our websites?
Links to other websites
Storage and retention of data
Security
Protecting children’s privacy
Your rights
Policy changes
Further information


Contact details

LinkNeverDie’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted:
By email: [email protected]
By telephone: +1.244564372243
By post: Morrisstown, New York, NY 10001


What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Information you provide to us
When you take part in, access, purchase or subscribe to some of our services, activities or online content, like magazine subscriptions, newsletters, surveys, competitions or events, we receive personal information regarding you that we utilize to provide these solutions. This may include data such as your name, email address, postal address and phone number. You'll be able to choose the way we use your information for marketing purposes and you may upgrade your marketing preferences at any moment.
Ordering a product
or service from us
If you purchase a service or product from us, then you'll have to give certain personal information, such as payment info, so the sequence could be fulfilled. Sometimes, we'll use or guide you to another party that may gather that information from you and meet your purchase. By way of instance, if you purchase a subscription to our own books, you might be able to get those products via an electronic newsstand for example Apple Newsstand.
Attending an event
If you attend one of our events, conventions or awards we might receive personal information regarding you, including your name and contact information and any nutritional and accessibility requirements.
Content you share with us
When you decide to discuss comments, photographs, videos and other articles with, we can get private information regarding you.
Information
collected online

Cookies Policy We can gather information on how you use our sites or any material on the internet, and the device you use to get the services. Please visit What information is gathered on our sites? And also our Cookies Policy to find additional facts on how we utilize this information and data on picking out.
eCommerce
Some of our websites include links to products and services provided by third party sites. Should you click on these links we'll use data gathered about your activity on the website to direct you into the third party site. We along with the third party may collect data to reveal that you have clicked on the hyperlink and whether you purchased any products and services. We may receive a commission from the third party should you connect to their web site by a upcoming site and purchase products and services from them.
Email communications
We use web beacons within our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. Should you start an email from us, then we could see which of the pages of our site you've got. Our web beacons do not store some information in your computer however, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they could tell us if you have started an email from us. We might keep track of the mails that people send you. We also maintain a record of what communications you've chosen to receive or not to receive. If you would like to opt out of receiving these emails you can unsubscribe at any given time or contact with our DPO.
Information from other sources
We may get information about you from other sources (as an example, missing info about your postal or email addresses) and add it to the personal information we hold about you. We might also receive data from other resources, such as with our business partners, and societal networking platforms.


What lawful bases do we rely on for processing?

So as to process your personal information, we must have a lawful reason for doing this. GDPR sets out six lawful bases under which businesses can collect, store and use personal data. We rely on four of those legal foundations:

Needed for the operation of a contract
If you're our customer, for instance a subscriber of a magazine or an attendee at one of our events, then we will process your personal information on the premise it is necessary for us to provide our services and products for you.

Consent
In some instances we rely on your particular permission to process your personal info. This is the location where you have intentionally consented and'opted-in', such as to receive marketing communications from us, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Compliance with legislation
We might have to method and share your own personal data so as to comply with our legal duties, or to protect our rights or the rights of others. For example, we are expected to collect specific information from you when calculating your subscription payment for tax or financial reporting reasons.

Legitimate interests
In certain situations we rely on our legitimate business interests to be able to gather and use your personal data. In such circumstances, we've conducted a balancing test to carefully look at the impact of the processing to your own interests, rights and rights. We'll only undertake the processing when we're satisfied there's not any negative impact on you. We rely on Legitimate Interests for the following actions:

  • supplying, maintaining, improving and growing our products and services
  • sending direct marketing communications about our products and services to customers
  • sending advertisements communications about the Services and Products of carefully selected companies within an business-to-business circumstance
  • managing suppression and unsubscribe requests
  • researching publicly available company contact details
  • managing certain aspects of our occasions
  • assessing the use of our products and solutions
  • utilizing analytics to identify usage trends and determining the efficacy of campaigns
  • allowing you to comment on our sites
  • managing inquiries and complaints
  • enhance your experience on our sites
  • identifying fraudulent behaviour and ensuring our websites and systems are secure

If you object to our dependence on Legitimate Interests for almost any function please contact our DPO.


Who may we share your data with?

Agents
We utilize third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending mails, organising and managing events, running competitions and promotions, conducting polls or surveys, removing repetitive information from customer lists, remark hosting, site analysis, data evaluation and processing credit card payments. They are going to have access to your private information if required to execute their function, but it is impossible for them to use it or disclose it to another purpose, unless you've specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregate Info
We may share info, non-personally identifiable information, like demographics and website usage statistics, together with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.

Option to receive advertising information from related third parties
Throughout the web site you may be given the opportunity for marketing information that might be of interest to you from related third parties. Only in the event that you elect to get such information, will we share your personal information with our associated third parties and they're only permitted by us to utilize it for the purpose of providing you with the marketing information you've requested. The use of your own personal information by such third parties will likely be subject to their own privacy policy and practices. We're not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any such third party. In the event you do not need to receive advertising information from associated companies it is possible to notify us of this as part of the registration procedure. It is possible to stop getting this information anytime by following the unsubscribe directions on the correspondence you receive, by minding your marketing preferences, or simply by emailing our DPO in [email protected] giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive.

Products or services offered in partnership with third parties.
Specific products or services available through this site might be offered to you in partnership using a third party. This third party may ask that you disclose personal information to them so as to get such services or products. In the event you request a product or service offered in partnership using another party, the identification of the third party is going to be disclosed to you and your private information is going to be moved to the third party. The use of your personal data by that third party is because of its own privacy policy and practices and we are not responsible for this.

Group Companies
We only share your personal information with our group companies when you've chosen to receive marketing information from them which might be of interest to you. They're only allowed by individuals to use it for the purpose of giving you all the marketing information you've requested. In the event you don't need to receive marketing information from our collection businesses you can notify us and you'll be able to stop receiving this information anytime by following the unsubscribe directions on the correspondence you receive or by emailing our DPO in [email protected], providing your email address and details of the info you no longer wish to receive.

Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services
We might use a third party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website or we might use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyze the visitors on this site. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this site and other sites you've seen. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or sites you may be interested in. Traffic and audience measurement services enable us to collect traffic and behavioral information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website's advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you decide to have your cookies enabled on your browser. Please see What information is collected on our websites? And our Cookies Policy for further details and information on choosing out.

Auditing organisations
We may share your private data with the Audit Bureau of Circulations, a third party auditing organisation. That is so they could verify aggregated statistics about circulation and usage of our products or review our policies, procedures and processes for compliance with relevant standards. You may view their privacy policy by following this link: www.abc.org.uk/privacy-policy


What data is collected on our websites?

'Cookies' are small data files which are delivered to your personal computer, mobile phone or other apparatus so the website can remember information about your surfing activity. We use cookies on our sites for Various functions:

Information storage and accessibility
The storage of data, or access to data that's already stored, on your own device such as advertisements identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and related technology.

Content choice, reporting, delivery
The collection of info, and mix with previously collected data, to choose and deliver content to you, and also to assess the efficacy and delivery of such content. Including using previously collected information about your interests to select articles, processing data about what material has been displayed, how frequently or how long it was shown, where and when it was shown, and if the you chose some activity about the content, including such as clicking content. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information regarding your usage of the service to then personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or programs, along with time.

Measurement
The selection of information about your use of the content, and blend with previously accumulated data, used to quantify, understand, and document on your use of the service. This doesn't include things like personalisation, the assortment of info regarding your use of the service to then personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, i.e. on other company, like websites or apps, more than time.

Personalisation
The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content to you in different contexts, like on other websites or programs, more than time. Generally, the articles of the website or app can be used to make inferences on your interests, which inform LinkNeverDie choice of advertising and/or content.

Ad selection, delivery, reporting
The collection of information, and mix with previously accumulated information, to choose and send advertisements for you, and to assess the efficacy and delivery of such advertisements. Including using previously gathered information on your interests to pick ads, processing information about what ads were displayed, how frequently they had been shown, where and when they were displayed, and if you took some actions regarding the ad, such as for example clicking an ad or making a purchase. This doesn't consist of personalisation, that's the collection and processing of information about your usage of the service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in different contexts, such as sites or apps, more than time.

Please see our Cookies Policy to find out more.


Links to other websites

Our sites may contain links to third party sites, plug-ins and software. Clicking on those links or enabling these connections can allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We don't control these third-party websites and, once you leave our website, we invite you to examine the privacy notice of every web site you visit. We may monetise a few of those links through the use of third party affiliate programs. Regardless of such affiliate programmes, we aren't responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites or for third party advertisers, nor for the way in which they use data they collect on you.


Storage and retention of data

Your data will be gathered and stored in our secure systems, largely based in the united kingdom and European Economic Area (EEA). Where we utilize third party service providers to save information, we've got appropriate arrangements in place to make sure your private data is secure. Your personal data might be moved to a country outside the EEA if, as an instance, a provider or support is located outside the EEA. We'll take all measures reasonably required to make sure your information is handled securely, such as ensuring that the place was allowed'adequacy standing' from the European Commission, or even utilizing our arrangement with the provider includes version contractual clauses accepted by the European Commission, or ensuring that the firm we're moving the information is licensed under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We maintain private data for many different different functions and the duration of time we maintain your information will fluctuate based upon the products or services we're supplying. We'll just keep your information for a fair time period, which relies upon the purpose of which we're utilizing your own data. After that purpose was fulfilled, we'll safely delete that info or anonymise your data (to ensure we, or anybody else, may no longer notify that information pertains to you) unless we must keep the data more for legal, accounting or tax reasons.


Security

We're dedicated to protecting the personal data we maintain. In accordance with GDPR, we embrace appropriate technical and organisational measures to help prevent unauthorised access to your own data and make certain data is held securely. We also require any third parties to whom we will transfer personal data to have proper security measures in place. We request third parties to complete Data Security Questionnaires therefore that we can be sure they're a safe location for your information.


Protecting children’s privacy

Our services and products are for a general audience and not aimed at children. But we recognise that a few of our publications, for example in our expertise and Gaming portfolios, may appeal to a younger audience. We don't knowingly collect any personal information from children below the age of sixteen or send some marketing communications to kids. If we're running a contest which might be of interest to children, our contest rules specify that a parent or guardian must agree to entry. If, later on, we collect personally identifiable information from children in connection with our services and products, we'll do so in accordance with relevant legislation and regulations including, without limitation, obtaining parental approval where necessary. The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment sources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that kids have a safe and rewarding online experience. We invite you to visit https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/safetycenter/families/start/ for more information about keeping your family safe online. If you're a parent or guardian and are worried we might be processing personal information linked to your child, please contact with our DPO.


Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • The correction of your personal information when incorrect, out of date or faulty.
  • The erasure of your own personal data.
  • That we cease using your personal information for direct marketing if you object to it.
  • We stop any content-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • The best way to request a transfer of your information to another service provider.

Your right to withdraw consent
Whenever you've given us your consent to use your own data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that approval.

Where we all rely on our legitimate interest
In instances where we are processing your personal data on the grounds of our legitimate interest, you may request us to stop for reasons connected to your personal situation. We have to then do so unless we believe we have a valid overriding reason to keep on processing your personal information.

Direct marketing
You've got the right to stop the usage of your personal data for direct marketing actions through all channels, or chosen stations. We have to always comply with your request. Remember, you may always stop direct marketing messages by clicking on an unsubscribe link in any of their mails or getting in touch with us.

Exercising your rights
If You Would like to exercise some of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer:
By post: LinkNeverDie Publishing Limited, Morrisstown, New York, NY 10001; or
By email: [email protected]

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and make sure your right to get your personal information (or to perform any of your other rights). In case you've authorised a third party to submit a request for your benefit, we'll ask them to prove they have your consent to behave. This is a safety measure to make sure that personal data isn't revealed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information with regard to your own request. We attempt to respond to all valid requests within a month. Sometimes it may take us longer than a month in case your petition is particularly intricate or you've made a variety of orders. If that is case, we'll notify you and keep you updated.

No fee usually required
You won't typically must pay a fee to get your own personal data (or to perform some of their rights), however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these types of conditions. If we decide not to action your request we'll explain to you the reasons for our denial.

Information Commissioner's Office
If you believe you need to, you have the right to earn a complaint at any time into the ICO, the UK data protection supervisory jurisdiction (www.ico.org.uk).


Policy changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so we invite you to test it periodically. When we make stuff changes, we will endeavor to supply you with appropriate notice before these changes take effect.


LinkNeverDie information

General advice about data security could be found at the Information Commissioner's website: https://ico.org.uk/
To learn more about cookies please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and to learn more about ways to manage cookies please refer to our Cookies Policy.
Information about direct marketing might be seen at the Direct Marketing Association's website: https://dma.org.uk/
To unsubscribe from all of emails contact: [email protected]